Allantoin is a natural active ingredient that can be found in comfrey plants. It has a moisturizing effect and promotes wound healing. It increases the smoothness of the skin because it hastens the growth of healthy tissue. With the growth of healthy tissue, you may find that it can help minimize the appearance of blemishes and other skin imperfections.
Aloe is the expressed juice of the aloe vera plant leaves. Aloe vera has important properties for skin including: anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, healing and softening. For centuries, aloe vera has been used for treating burns, injuries, wounds and skin disorders.
Ascorbic acid (or Vitamin C) is a water-soluble organic acid with strong antioxidant and preservative properties for cosmetic and nutritive uses. Vitamin C is the skin’s most important water-soluble vitamin; it protects skin from environmental stress, sun damage, softens skin, evens out skin pigmentation, exfoliates dead skin cells, protects against capillary damage and has healing properties. It is also needed for the production of collagen in the connective tissue and possesses well-documented immune stimulating properties that help improve blood flow to the skin. It is also used helpful as a natural preservative in our lotions.
Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in a variety of fruits and vegetables. One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry, it is derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars and is employed as an acid-alkali balance adjuster, an antioxidant, an astringent, and a preservative.
Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. Almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content consists of ricinoleic acid which has been shown to be effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria,yeasts and molds which makes it highly therapeutic. Castor oil’s ability to penetrate more deeply than any other essential plant oil also makes it an excellent way to keep skin looking youthful and fresh. This penetration allows it to heal extremely dry skin.
Coconut oil is the plant kernel oil of the coconut palm. The coconut has degreasing and cleansing properties and lathers readily. It’s one of the heaviest and fattest of the plant oils, which makes it more emollient than other plant oils. Therefore, it has proven to work well in our shower gels.
A vegetable based emulsifying wax from naturally occurring fats and esters, this assists in bonding the water and oil in our lotion.
Essential oils are extracted from flowers, trees, fruits, roots and leaves. It is the actual aroma which is extracted using a distiller. As the water is heated, the steam filters through the plant materials and these vapors condense into a liquid. This “liquid” is the essential oil which is actually non-oily despite its name. (See “Scents” tab for more information on unique qualities of each Organic Crown blended essential oil scent).
Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. It is a solvent, emollient and skin softener in many cosmetics and therefore helps keep moisture in creams and other products as well as on the skin. In fact, glycerin attracts just the right amount of moisture to maintain the skin’s homeostasis and thus helps plump it in a good way. Its presence in the intercellular layer helps other lipids do their job better and is actually present in all natural lipids. It also helps products spread better. Our glycerin is a superior kosher grade.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit seed extract is just that – the extract from pulverized grapefruit seeds. It is known for its anti-fungal properties and some antimicrobial activity.
Jojoba is a shrub native to the Sonora and Mojave deserts. Is grown for the non-comedogenic, antibacterial liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its beanlike seeds. It has a remarkable similarity to the oil produced by our own glands and it is well absorbed by and extremely beneficial to our skin for its emollient properties and natural moisturizing factors. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and carrier oil for essential oils. It is a particularly effective treatment for wrinkles, stretch marks and dry skin.
Olive oil is extracted from the fruit of the European olive tree. This emollient plant oil has anti-aging properties and contains saponins which help to make it a natural cleanser. It is a good antioxidant as well as a excellent moisturizer in our shower gels. Its penetrating power it is superior to mineral oils.
Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid, a natural organic compound isolated from the oil of the unripened rowan berry. It has antimicrobial properties to prevent the growth of molds and fungi. Rosemary Extract Distilled from rosemary leaves, rosemary extract is perhaps the most effective of this antioxidant class and aiding in natural preservation. It is not the same as rosemary essential oil. Rosemary Extract (ROE) is a stronger formulation and includes more of the products of distillation.
A naturally occurring fatty acid that adds to the balanced texture of our lotion.
Vitamin E (tocopherols) acts as a natural preservative to help prevent rancidity and hence help to maintain the shelf-life of products that contain them. Considered a strong antioxidant its very therapeutic for skin and reported to soften and gradually fade scar tissue because it aids in tissue repair and moisturizes the skin from within. Additionally, tocopherols protect fat in the body’s tissues from abnormal breakdown, increase micro-circulation, and may protect blood vessels.
Vegetable Guar Gum
Vegetable gums include derivatives from quince seed, karaya, acacia, tragacanth, Irish moss and guar beans. They function as liquid emulsifiers, that is, they thicken cosmetic products and make them creamy. Guar gum exhibits strong water binding capacity at low usage levels.